How to setup own server?

Questions, advices, reports

Moderators: Main Administator, Moderator, Global Moderator

Post Reply
User avatar
Lord Kacper/KACPU
Xmoto-Player Advanced
Posts: 392
Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2011 11:30 pm
Location: Poland

How to setup own server?

Post by Lord Kacper/KACPU » Sun Mar 17, 2013 5:29 pm

Hello. Could someone explain how to setup server with my levels, my records and my own admin panel(I mean LAN-working)? Im newb in this thing but I really want to make it ;)





Hope someone will help me ;D

User avatar
Lord Kacper/KACPU
Xmoto-Player Advanced
Posts: 392
Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2011 11:30 pm
Location: Poland

Re: How to setup own server?

Post by Lord Kacper/KACPU » Sun Mar 24, 2013 1:32 pm

Please help me!
:)

User avatar
Cigam
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 384
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2008 4:44 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: How to setup own server?

Post by Cigam » Sun Mar 24, 2013 5:14 pm

you can do your own server, but you would need to host your own version of the xmoto website if you want your own levels and such like we do. but just a network server is easier but still time consuming

User avatar
Lord Kacper/KACPU
Xmoto-Player Advanced
Posts: 392
Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2011 11:30 pm
Location: Poland

Re: How to setup own server?

Post by Lord Kacper/KACPU » Sun Mar 24, 2013 6:00 pm

Yeah I want to make similar to that ;) I can do network server but a server with website(I think about just getting official xmoto webpage sources as long as it is GPL and compile my own with that but I have absolutely no idea how to do it :F)

User avatar
Lord Kacper/KACPU
Xmoto-Player Advanced
Posts: 392
Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2011 11:30 pm
Location: Poland

Re: How to setup own server?

Post by Lord Kacper/KACPU » Mon Mar 25, 2013 6:04 am

Do I need to set-up local server with e.g. Apache or it's unneccesary?

unnheulu
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 616
Joined: Sat Oct 04, 2008 9:04 am

Re: How to setup own server?

Post by unnheulu » Wed Mar 27, 2013 7:26 pm

You'd need to recompile the games source code in order to change the website that it gets the levels from.
Image

User avatar
Lord Kacper/KACPU
Xmoto-Player Advanced
Posts: 392
Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2011 11:30 pm
Location: Poland

Re: How to setup own server?

Post by Lord Kacper/KACPU » Wed Mar 27, 2013 7:36 pm

Hm it needs only changingin config? I mean website URL. Btw can you unnheulu help me with all that stuff?

Post Reply

Return to “(-OLD UNSORTED-) Technical Problems”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest